Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB converting string for use as varbinary in MSSQL

Posted on 2009-07-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a long string of data, that is to be stored in a db, with column type of varbinary(max).  Problem is, I can't get an insert statement from within VB that will let me do such.  I tried using the convert command in my InsertQuery string, but it doesn't like the syntax.

THe field that needs to be a varbinary(max) is "ContentData".

The exact error message is "Implicit conversion from data type varchar to varbinary(max) is not allowed. Use the CONVERT function to run this query"

Any ideas?
Dim dbConnection = "User Id=xx;Password=xxxxxx;Server=x.x.x.x;Initial Catalog=Content"
        Dim myConn As New SqlConnection(dbConnection)
        Dim myInsertQuery As String = "INSERT INTO FileContent ( ContentData, ContentName, ContentDate) Values('myContent', 'myContentName', 'myContentDate')"
        Dim myCommand As New SqlCommand(myInsertQuery)
        myCommand.Connection = myConn
        myConn.Open()
        Try
            myCommand.ExecuteNonQuery()
        Finally
            myConn.Close()
        End Try

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:racy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 100 total points
ID: 24867260
can't you use something like this?


INSERT INTO FileContent ( ContentData, ContentName, ContentDate) Values(convert(varbinary(max), 'myContent') , 'myContentName', 'myContentDate')
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 500 total points
ID: 24867328
Try using the following syntax

        System.Text.Encoding.ASCII.GetBytes("DataContent")

So your query would be
"NSERT INTO FileContent ( ContentData, ContentName, ContentDate) Values('" & System.Text.Encoding.ASCII.GetBytes("DataContent") & "', 'myContentName', 'myContentDate')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 24867616
racy, I think this article can lead you to a solution:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/976761/dealing-with-a-varbinary-field-in-vb-net

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:racy
ID: 24871703
Okay.  THe above solutions are working.  Now another problem is arising.  Instead of the actual values being inserted into the database, the names of variables are being inserted.

Apologies if this is a stupid question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racy
ID: 24871740
Here's the error I get upon execution:

The name "mySystemID" is not permitted in this context. Valid expressions are constants, constant expressions, and (in some contexts) variables. Column names are not permitted.

Funny thing in, I don't have columns with that name, and they are variables that I am passing!
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 500 total points
ID: 24876560
>THe above solutions are working.
Which solution?

> Instead of the actual values being inserted into the database, the names of variables are being inserted.
Can you please show the code you are using?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 200 total points
ID: 24876822
racy, looks like you are passing variable name instead of variable value.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:racy
ID: 31603539
Thanks guys.  

I have more VB questions coming up too.  You are great and thanks again,

racy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24879992
glad to help!!!

Ritesh Shah

0