Solved

downgrade Notes NSF file from 7.x to 6.x

Posted on 2009-07-14
10
2,421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Is there a utility that will downgrade my 7.0.2 NSF file back to a 6.5 file?
0
Comment
Question by:DocFoti
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dinomix
ID: 24855687
Stop using lotus, migrate to exchange/sharepoint. :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24856933
What is the version of the Lotus Notes Domino used on the server ???
If the the LND version is 7.0.2 you can not degrade it to 6.5
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24856938
I just forgot to ask you why would you like to degrade it ???

0
 

Author Comment

by:DocFoti
ID: 24858536
Thanks.  We're having some trouble with some data notes since it went to 7, and so wanted to see if the problem is reproduced when rolling back to 6.5.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 24859106
Version 6 & 7 have the same ODS version http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=swg21102152

Maybe you just need to replace the template back to the 6 template?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 500 total points
ID: 24860171
Hi there Guys,,,
The reason why it is impossible to degrade it back to 6.5 is that as long as the Lotus Notes Domino version is 7.x there is something called the "Master Template" ( for the mailboxes and the database) and this master template differs from LND version to version e.g.
for LND6 the Master Template is Mail6.ntf
for LND7 the Master Template is Mail7.ntf
for LND8 the Master Template is Mail8.ntf
In order to check your  " Master Template " Go to Lotus Notes Administrator====> " Files" Tab====>in the "Show me" filed click "Template only"===> in Filename column look for the Mail7.ntf( It is the master template in the Lotus Notes Domino version 7) and thats why you can never degrade it .

Suggestions for fix the database problem you mentioned above :
On the server side ::::::
1- look for an appropriate fix for LND7.02
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/r5fixlist.nsf?OpenDatabase&Start=59&Count=30&Expand=66.3
2- I believe that LND7.0.4 is an enchanched version and fixed all the problems in the LND7.x version So, if you have a valid licens you can get it from IBM for free.

On the troubling database  side ::::::
1- Open the troubling database
2-File===>database===>Refresh Design
3-File===>database===>Replace Design ( select mail7.ntf)
4- rebuild views (Ctrl+Shift+F9)

If this doesnt fix the problem do the following :
1- Close the troubling database
2-on the Server Console
3-Run the following command : Load fixup -f mail\(put over here the name of the troubling database).
4- Run the following command : Load updall -r mail\(put over here the name of the troubling database).
5-Run the following command : Load compact  -i -c  mail\(put over here the name of the troubling database).

Good Luck




0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 24860687
You can easily run a 6 template on a 7 server using a mail6.ntf template. Those "master templates" are just out of the box items from IBM. You don't even have to use them if you don't want to and can customize your own.

Also, it was never really specified if we're talking about a mail database or some other application (discussion, document library, teamroom, etc)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24861072
Hi there DocFoti,,,

I would like just to clerfy some points:
1- When I mentioned that " Master Template"  I just was trying to answer your original question of "
>>>>is there a utility that will downgrade my 7.0.2 NSF file back to a 6.5 file? <<<<,, So what I understood is that you have a database (or a mailbox) with template 7.0.2 and you were trying to find a way to get it back to 6.5. Meanwhile, I didnt deny that you can run template 6 on a 7server and I am running 6.5 template on an 8.5 server in addition to several customized templates.

2- What I understood from your response >>>We're having some trouble with some data notes since it went to 7<<<  and the above one >>>7.0.2 NSF <<< is that these data reside on a LN database or a Mailbox because already the template was mentioned >>>7.0.2 NSF <<<

Please let me if I really understood the case right .

Best Regards


0
 

Author Comment

by:DocFoti
ID: 24862060
The database is a pretty large application (lots of forms), and I appreciate the help on the mail dbs, but it's not an email issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24862219
DocFoti,,,

Do you mean it is a large application with a customized template?????

If so could you just contact the person/company  who design it for you and ask him for assistance ???

While planning for the upgrade form LN6.5 to 7.0.2 did you consult the person/company who design it and get the confirmation that it will work???


Good Luck
0