Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free DVD Ripper for ipods

Posted on 2009-07-14
11
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi, I have a DVD, a Mac laptop, and an ipod. I would like to rip the DVD through a free Rip software in the Mac and put it on the IPOD (55GB space).

If Mac is a problem, I can access a PC also.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24855557
Not at all...

Free i am not sure. There are programs like AVS Video Converter.

This software will convert any video files to MP4 which i am pretty sure is the IPOD Video format.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24855592
is that available for mac?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rpassero
ID: 24855629
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 800 total points
ID: 24855734
Also look at Handbrake
http://handbrake.fr/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24855757
whoops, should have checked the lifehacker link first.   : /
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rpassero earned 1200 total points
ID: 24856912
My suggestion is to use MacTheRipper to rip the DVDs and HandBrake to convert them to the proper format for your iPod - but there are a number of options available (see my post above). HandBrake can rip, too, but MTR is better at breaking copy protection...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24858254
Thanks. I tried using Handbrake. It says it needs the VLC Player. I downloaded the same to the Mac. But handbrake is not recognizing the VLC player on the system. It is keep on complaining.

Any thoughts from Handbrake users?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rpassero
ID: 24860582
Use MacTheRipper for ripping...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24865370
MacTheRipper gives a VOB file. But how to install it on the ipod?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rpassero
ID: 24871202
You use MTR to rip it, then use HandBrake to convert to the right format. As far as I know you shouldn't need VLC for conversion, only for ripping in HB.

If it's complaining you don't have VLC and you have it installed, I would try uninstalling and reinstalling it (VLC) after you've installed HB.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 25104178
Thank you much.   : )
0