Solved

Granting permission to security center

Posted on 2009-07-14
36
3,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
in the sbs console under network-computers i have a recently added client system with a security "warning". when i look at the "view summary of protection for file system" under Security it says "Permission to Security Center may not be granted on the Client computer". the client is running win xp pro and connected to the domain just fine. this is 1 of 2 such computers in my domain. the other one is fine. any sugestions will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MorrisBettes
  • 13
  • 11
  • 3
  • +4
36 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MorrisBettes
Comment Utility
i still need to know if anyone has seggestions for a fix to this. i tried removing the system from the domain and reconnecting with the same result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MorrisBettes
Comment Utility
this one XP pro system is now 1 of 3 such systems connected to my sever 08 domain and the other 2 are fine. can anyone give me a hand with what might be wrong with the security center on win xp pro that server 08 is telling me "permission may not be granted"?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
Comment Utility
MorrisBettes,
What service pack on the Win XP?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Does the client computer have any Anti-Virus software installed on it?  If not, please install something, it may be a minimum requirement before SBS is happy.
There is diddly squat out there on the web for this problem!!
Another EE question awaiting enlightenment for this problem:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Operating_Systems_Security/Windows/Q_24446656.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MorrisBettes
Comment Utility
win xp sp3 with windows onecare installed and running green all good.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Are both computers running OneCare or is the other one that is happy using other Anti-Virus software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MorrisBettes
Comment Utility
all 3 win xp sp3 systems are running OneCare. 2 are happy and this 1 is giving me an attitude.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kcorbinakc
Comment Utility
I'm having a similar problem.  I've got 4 machines that give that same error message, and another that says "No anti virus products found." even though I can look at the central AV console and see that machine and that it has all the latest updates and even did a regular weekly scan yesterday.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - is there any firewall software on the clients that might stop it communication fully with the server?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kcorbinakc
Comment Utility
On my machines, just the windows firewall.  I had the same thought so I disabled the firewall and ran the SBS scan again with the same result.  I'm thinking it's more RPC related or something.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
kcorbinakc - FYI - Technically you should open up your own question on this and you are obviously free to monitor this question.  If MorrisBettes is happy for you to tag along, then I don't have a problem, but EE rules probably suggest that you should start your own question up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MorrisBettes
Comment Utility
i am fine with the additional input from kcorbinakc. there is no firewall or antivirus software other than OneCare. the system with the attitude has Desktop Maestro, PC Tools Disk Suite and Spyware doctor all installed but not active on startup. any chance 1 of these could be a problem? 1 other xp system has Webroot Spy Sweeper installed and active with no problems.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Can you please download and run MalwareBytes on the disgruntled PC - www.malwarebytes.org - just a basic scan should suffice.  If it finds anything - please remove it and reboot.
Once rebooted (if anything found) is the server any happier?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MorrisBettes
Comment Utility
ok. installed and only found 2 items, with the basic scan, that are part of software for an instrument. this software is also installed on 1 of the happy systems. tried to remove anyway and rebooted. server still not happy. instrument software not run after, had to restore items.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
I wonder if something is notvquite as it should be with sone system files? Run sfc /scannow just to confirm all system files are in good working order.

Is there anything in the event logs?
When you ping thecserver by name do you get the correct IP address?

In a command prompt type nslookup do you get an error on the first line?
Once you get inti nslookup type the name of your server, what do you get as an IP address is this correct?

Are you experiencing any other networkvrelated problems with these computers?

It might be worth posting ipconfig /all from a non working client and your server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Another thing is where the computers added to the domain using the http://connect/ wizard?

If nit disjoin them from the domain and then re-add them using the wizard, just browse to the URL I posted above from the computer when they are not part of the domain.

It may be worth trying this anyway as a matter of course
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:MorrisBettes
Comment Utility
sfc /scannow did not find any problems.
ping server by name does give me the correct address.
nslookup gives no errors.
in nslookup - server name gives correct address.
no i am not experiencing any other net problems that i am aware of.
as previously stated yes connect was used and i have tried removing and then reconnecting with the same result.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Is the computer having any issues that is stopping you from working properly?
If not, then I would probably ignore the error for now until more info is available.
Everything seems to be fine, if the machine is doing what you want it to do I'd ignore the error - monitor the SBS console and see if the error goes away over time.
Have you rebooted the server recently?  Perhaps a reboot might cure the message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MorrisBettes
Comment Utility
everything does seem to be working correct. no problems to date and the system is being used.
i do not like the server daily and weekly reports compaining about the security issue. it is disturbing.
yes the server has been updated and rebooted a few times. problem still present.
i will wait and see what happens over time. a fix for this is bound to surface.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
I'm with Alan.
It may just be a red herring!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
For now - as long as all is happy (apart from the reports), I would ignore the problem and keep an eye on the web for a solution.
Currently, there is nothing out there, so you could ring Microsoft, I could ring Microsoft on your behalf, although the time difference could be an issue, or you could just wait and see.
Sorry there is no cast iron solution here - could just be a gremlin that is not earth-shattering.
Ultimately, it is your call, but if all is well, I'd be inclined to let it be.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
You could always be the one to generate the first solution for this by calling Microsoft!  It may end up costing you, but you should get a resolution and peace of mind!  Think of the countless others you would be helping!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dbmassociates
Comment Utility
This is apparently a common problem.  One of our clients has it with 3 out of 14 computers...since January.  It doesn't fix itself.  I was really hoping you guys would come up with something!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
I guess my last comment is pertinent.  Someone has to call the ones in the know to get an answer and share the news for the solution.
I have free business critical support from Microsoft, but this is UK based and I would need access to the server to effect the solution so this may not be terribly helpful, plus EE does not permit solutions outside of the EE environment, so this is not a workable solution.
Anyone feeling that annoyed by the problem to pick up the phone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MorrisBettes
Comment Utility
it will take me some time but i will get on the phone with microsoft asap and let you all know what happens.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
I am sure that others will appreciate your generosity.
Looking forward to the solution - let's hope it is not something trivial.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MorrisBettes
Comment Utility
i still have not had the chance to get on the phone. if anyone else finds a solution let me know.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
I have asked a moderator to put a call out for more assistance - in case anyone has any other ideas that might save the day.
Fingers crossed.
Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JJNoe earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Issue is related to WMI for Windows. Check the following troubleshooting link below from Spicworks.com. Be sure to check each section. I was able to adjust the security on my 'offending' workstation and it resolved the issue.
http://community.spiceworks.com/help/Troubleshooting_WMI
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:MorrisBettes
Comment Utility
A new post has been added on 9-13-09. Give me a couple days to check this post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MorrisBettes
Comment Utility
OK thank you JJNoe. you are correct. the problem was in the WMI and Dcom settings. i do not know how these were not correct on this computer but i was able to fix the system. my server now has a good security on that system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MorrisBettes
Comment Utility
Finally i have an answer to this problem.
0