Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to clone data to HP server?

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
This is using a ML150 HP server, with only one hard disk; no RAID is configured. There are few critical applications installed, and the owner doesn't felt like want to setup from the scratch again. Because of the hardware aging, this server is running slower, and we intend to migrate it to the new server - ML350 HP Server, with RAID 1 or 5.

Any suggestion is welcome! This is using MS Windows 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 24856419
Use VMWare - do a P2V conversion

Or, use backup recovery software - like Acronis, or Symantec System Recovery.  Both of these lets you create an image/snapshot backup, and restore the whole thing intact to another physical box, even to dissimilar hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 24856517
Hi kaffiend,

Can you describe in details how to do it using acronis? Or show me some real-time scenario, pls.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaffiend earned 1500 total points
ID: 24856623
Well, this is not the kind of forum where people provide step-by-step details, especially for products such as Acronis Backup.

Please take a look at:
http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/
For your scenario, you would need "Acronis Backup & Recovery Server for Windows"  (You don't really need the Advanced, or the Virtual edition)

If you prefer Symantec, take a look here:
http://www.symantec.com/business/backup-exec-system-recovery-server-edition


In your case, what I would do is:
Install the software.
Connect a big USB (detachable) drive to the server, and have the software store the backup image on the USB drive.
(First, power down the old server, or at least remove its network connection) Restore the image to the new server.
Test - if everythihg looks good, then you're all set.  (Remember to never bring the old server up again on the network before it is wiped)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24857784
I would recommend that you try the vconverter from VMWare. It is free and only takes about 5 steps start the conversion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 24866247
Hi nappy_d,

Where can I find the software, and any real-time scenario example?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24875520
You accepted a  solution before I could respond :)
0