[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 and Exchange 2007 - 18GB mailbox possible?

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

We are planning to migrate from IMAP (OS X 10.5) to Exchange 2007 server with Outlook 2003 clients.

Most users have a 2GB to 5GB mailbox and some shared mailboxes are 18GB due to large attachments and high daily email volume.

Are these mailboxes possible on Exchange 2007/Outlook 2003?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:artradis
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tntmax earned 300 total points
ID: 24855728
There is no effective hard-coded limit in Exchange 2007, just hardware requirements to run the mailbox store. This is an improvement over the 16 GB limit in Exchange 2000 and 2003 Standard, which was upgraded to 75 GB in Exchange 2003 SP 2. You should probably not use cache mode with Outlook 2003 (the OST will die) and turn on indexing to speed up operations.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kaffiend
Kaffiend earned 300 total points
ID: 24856357
I've seen a client who had many many users with jumbo-size mailboxes.

It will work, but most likely Outlook will be slow.  (It is after all, only an email client, not a database front-end)

The slowdown they were seeing was not caused by Exchange, it was Outlook.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dextertronic
Dextertronic earned 450 total points
ID: 24856776
For the purposes of a discovery process I recently imported a number of pst files into one mailbox resulting in a 15 GB whopper.
No problems.
Even set up an ost file for cache mode to allow for faster local searches.
This was on Exchange 2003.
If you are forced to work with mailboxes this size then spec out your hardware accordingly and you should be ok.
My bet is that if you tried to run excesively large mailboxes on a mediocre server/netwoprk/desktop hardware then you may run into issues.
The Exchange DB engine is pretty robust, give it enough juice and it can do amazing things.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dextertronic
Dextertronic earned 450 total points
ID: 24856784
Having said that my recommendation would be to reduce the size of your mailboxes if possible.
My comfort zone is about 4 GB and most mailboxes are limited to 1.1GB.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 150 total points
ID: 24856878
ever heard of archiving..
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 300 total points
ID: 24865193
Cached mode only allows up to 20gb.
There is no performance problems, as long as the number of items in one folder is kept below around 5,000.

Simon.
0