Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sort nvarchar in SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2009-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
in SQL Server 2005, how do we sort this nvarchar field

SO204750000000011
SO50340000000001
SO53000000000002
SO68190000000003

so it will become

SO50340000000001
SO53000000000002
SO68190000000003
SO204750000000011
0
Comment
Question by:doramail05
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1500 total points
ID: 24855646
ORDER BY CAST( REPLACE (urColumn, 'SO', '') as BIGINT )
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24855779
order by cast(right(fieldname, 3) as int) asc
0