Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Group Policy on the root c drive

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Can someone please advise how i can lockdown our c drive so that users can only save into folders inside c drive and not on the root c drive.  I would like to set this up using group policy, just not sure which setting would lock this down.
0
Comment
Question by:showbizint
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 24856310
To get a simple one...

Try to hide C drive through Group Policy, and then they can save ALL in their "MyDocument" and "Desktop" only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:showbizint
ID: 24856719
No i can't hide c drive, it must be shown on their list of drives.  I want the users to see all the folder inside c drive, just not save anything on the root.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jb2286 earned 200 total points
ID: 24890764
Using Active Directory may be cumbersome.  Allow the properties of "Read and Execute" for everyone on the root C: and leave the "Write" property unchecked.  Do not choose "Deny" for any of the permissions.  Do not propagate permissions.  Then setup the permissions for the rest of the folders on the C: drive as read, write, and execute with the inclusion to propagate the permissions to child folders.  The desired effect is pretty much the same if I'm not mistaken.
0