Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2003 server sbs - standard version

Posted on 2009-07-14
13
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello

I have a 2003 sbs server -- standard version -- with a printer that i share out and added with the wizard

How do i get print to show up in the event viewer -- so i can see who printed -- I tried tunring on auditing??

So I want to see who printed on the print server i event viewer?!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:independencetech
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirTKC
ID: 24856046
What you're asking is much more sophisticated then what Event Viewer can handle.

I suggest that you choose a third party app. to perform this task in a more detailed way and professional approach.

Please see this solution
http://www.redline-software.com/eng/products/pam/

There's many other options available on the market but this one is quiet neat.

Also, If I may suggest, please leave the event viewer as light as possible and use it to ensure your server is stable by monitoring key information stacked into it.

Hope it help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 24858926
I believe that Event Viewer can handle these sorts of requests but this might only be in a Terminal Server environment (only place that I have seen it used).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirTKC
ID: 24859638
The event viewer in a Terminal environment will only show created printers (or failed created printers).
You cannot use the event viewer to keep track of who print what, when, where and how much.
You must use a third party application to perform this kind of monitoring. It,ll be much more powerfull and versatile
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 24865802
Well I think you might be able to.

Depends on exactly what you want to track etc.

But you can track what was printed, by whom, on what printer etc.

Please see attached document of Event 10 for Printing.

I assume this is what you are after but let me know if its not.
Printing-in-TS.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:independencetech
ID: 24883262
naughtynat:                    yes that is what i am talking about how do i do that
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 24885823
I will have to have a play and let you know. I have only done with on TS so will have to try a few things with SBS and see if I can replicate.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirTKC
ID: 24885935
Well, I will keep an eye on this one. ;-)

I knew that you can do it by using TS. But not in a normal domain networking environment.
That's the reason why there is so many third party applications for monitoring printing actions.

Standing by!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 24892624
3rd party apps will give you more info but depending on how you are sharing the printer the Event Log will give you basic information.  How is your printer connected?  Is it networked (ie. ethernet connection) and using a TCP port or directly connected to the server (parallel or USB)?  If so, then check the server's system log for EventID 10 which is a print job.  If it is connected to a client computer and being shared from there then try the event logs on the client.

Need more info on how the printer is setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:independencetech
ID: 24900280
oh that looks good but how do i create a new event filter without using the current ones like system -- can i create a new one call it printer and have it filter for event id 10
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirTKC
ID: 24900513
May I ?

The time you will spend collecting, compiling and analyzing the data (only if you can) does not worth the solutions available out there. Think about it...

Good luck inde !
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
naughtynat earned 2000 total points
ID: 24901026
Yes as SirTKC has been saying all along, 3rd part app best option.

I suppose the real question is why do you want to audit this? How much time do you have to do this? And how many users on the network?

You could just go into event viewer, right click, new event log, then go into its properties and set event id 10 as to be filters by.

Might save you a few bucks up front but will probably cost you a lot more in the long run.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 24901071
I agree -- 3rd party apps (likely even some free ones) will give you more detail and flexibility versus the Event Log.  I only pointed out EventID 10 since it answered your original question of using the Event Log to monitor print jobs.  I agree with everyone else though, Event Log will not let you analyze or otherwise track any real details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:independencetech
ID: 31603570
Just wanted to know how -- i realize the3rd party app might be better -- but i cannot purchase  that.
0