Solved

Server availability monitoring software for Windows 2008 server RAM, CPU, Disk and Exchange email, Internet WAN  and Oracle database availability?

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
543 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-26
We are looking for availability monitoring software. Are there any for monitoring critical services consisting of
- Windows file server
- Oracle database apps
- web server
- Internet access
- Exchange email
- Financial market link routers (Cisco 1800 routers) e.g. Bloomberg, Reuters etc
- SFTP servers
- able to monitor server health like RAM, CPU, HDD would be good. And also ability tp email and SMS.

I was thinking the likes of What's Up Gold, but not sure if there are any good alternatives available. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:artradis
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 150 total points
ID: 24857293
you may use nagios. Nagios can check availability of tcp ports. You may send string and wait answer.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 150 total points
ID: 24857637
Hi,

WhatsUpGold is a nice application. Similar applications are;

Propriety-NMS            

Adventnet OP Manager      www.adventnet.com      Propriety
ServerAlive      www.woodstone.nu      Propriety
CommView      www.tamos.com      Propriety
AirMagnet      www.airmagnet.com      Propriety
MonitorMagic      www.tools4ever.com      Propriety
Hound-Dog      www.hounddogiseasy.com      Propriety
Level Platform      www.levelplatforms.com      Propriety
Kaseya      www.kaseya.com      Propriety
N-Able      www.n-able.com      Propriety

Open-Source NMS            

ZenOSS      www.zenoss.com      LAMP based NMS
Nagios      www.nagios.org      LAMP based NMS
Zabbix      www.zabbix.com      LAMP based NMS
Hyperic HQ      www.hyperic.com      LAMP based NMS
GroundWork      www.groundworkopensource.com      LAMP based NMS

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Wally_135 earned 200 total points
ID: 24857708
ive used monitis for a while now on server 2008. its a bit clunky to get going but works fine once its up and running.

you can monitor running processes/services and check cpu usage and RAM and check ping to a website from germany the UK and the US. and you only pay for the number of monitors you use.

i.e for one server this will cost you in the region of £10-£15 per month or less thats with around 12 different monitors on the server checking everything.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
How does ADMT SID History work? 1 65
snmp v2 configuration on a switch 3 63
Microsoft Qualifications 5 63
Cannot find SCCM 2012 online lab 4 25
Data center, now-a-days, is referred as the home of all the advanced technologies. In-fact, most of the businesses are now establishing their entire organizational structure around the IT capabilities.
PRTG Network Monitor lets you monitor your bandwidth usage, so you know who is using up your bandwidth, and what they're using it for.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

752 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question