?
Solved

lost all connectivity to vmware console and vms

Posted on 2009-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Guys,

Im desperate here, i messed around with the vswitches on the console and the whole thing froze, kicked me out and now I have lost complete connectivity to the vmware console.
Somehow I interconnecting two of the physical switch which were running on two seperate networks. Ive rebooted, im not sure what to do.

Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Network_Padawan
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24856050
sorry just want to be clear, are you able to look at the config at the console directly? (monitor attached to the server)
this can happen if you accidentally changed the ip add of the sc
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24856078
You could connect to the hosts using the VIClient and correct the VM vswitches.
If the vswitch for the hosts been altered, then console access would be required.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24856242
If you now the correct configuration and you don't have many hosts it may be easier to re-install ESX hosts if you lost connection to the console (usually misconfiguring  vswitch0) and if you don't have any other console to connect to.  
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24856276
The important one is the console, fix it first by trying below command, use your own ip add/subnet mask
esxcfg-vswif vswif0 -i 192.168.1.2 -n 255.255.255.0
you can reconfigure vswitch for vms later, dont worry too much about this, as long as you have the connection to the service console, should be fine
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 31603572
thank you. worked brilliant
0