Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove GPO settings for IE (Internet Explorer) after removing from domain

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
It's impossible to craft a search term that yields the results that I need.

I removed a system from our domain, but the GPO that locks down most of the IE (Internet Explorer) settings is still applied. The system was properly removed from the domain.

As an example, I cannot change the entries for trusted sites, restricted sites, intranet sites, etc. I cannot change any of the pop-up allowances. There are many others.

I searched and searched and searched.... I do not want to lock down IE, and I do not want to apply a GPO for IE. I want to remove the restrictions which were in effect via the GPO.

I found an article regarding resetting general system settings, but nothing for IE.
(Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313222)

I have worked with AD for a long time, but I have no idea how to undo these GPO-made settings.

Thanks!!

-- Rob "I" --
0
Comment
Question by:iistech
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Angus_Bell
ID: 24856290
A problem can occur if you have a GP setting that turns something off or on and you don't reverse that action. Even by removing the policy or the computer that setting will remain.  One option is look at what the policy set in the GP and compare it to the local policy and make any changes. In the mmc add Group Policy Object Editor and choose local computer.  But you may need to adjust what settings are available by adding a template.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Timoros
ID: 24857219
Did you run gpupdate /force from command line ?

I also found this:
http://escapelogic.com/main/node/2

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
remmett70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24858761
Since Group Policy is making registry changes, the changes that were applied, are still in effect.  You would need to look at the policies that were applied to that computer by GPO.  The quickest way would to reverse the settings would be to look at a computer in the same OU, to see what policies are applied to know what settings to reverse.

When reversing the changes, if a setting was enabled, just setting the policy to Not Defined does not work.  If the policy setting was enabled, you need to disable the setting, then set it to Not Defined or the computer will still retain the enabled status.
0