Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between an Internet Security program and an Anti-Virus program?

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a customer that has an Internet Security Suite (KasperSky Internet Security 2009).  However I am trying to figure out if this is considered an Anti-virus program that runs on the computer or if just scans inbound/outbound internet traffic.
0
Comment
Question by:tbgtech
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 24856040
Internet security program is usually a firewall or something that manages ports.  Antivirus software scans data for viruses.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 375 total points
ID: 24856051
Kaspersky Internet Security is a combo product that does AV and ports.  It also deos phishing and malware.  Check:

http://www.kaspersky.com/kaspersky_internet_security
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:samenglish
ID: 24856165
it does both.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 24856200
Thanks!
0