[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Java not supported by Browser

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have Internet Explorer 6 installed on my system. While opening some of the sites it gives me a message "Your browser does not support Java".

JDK is installed on my system (at "c:\jdk") but I think JVM from "c\:Program files" got uninstalled.

Please let me know how to enable Java.
0
Comment
Question by:ank9
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 24856219
try going to the Java control panel and enable it there

though you may need to reinstall
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas4019 earned 600 total points
ID: 24856223
Go here, and then click "Free Java Download"
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 24857146
>>JDK is installed on my system (at "c:\jdk") but I think JVM from "c\:Program files" got uninstalled.

You need to install the Java Plugin, which works with browsers. The JDK is for development:

http://javadl.sun.com/webapps/download/AutoDL?BundleId=31620
0