?
Solved

Regedit changes effect without restart

Posted on 2009-07-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have a new DELL PC,win XP SP2, i have edited in regedit
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\USBSTOR\Start

for USB diable, and the changes take effect without reboot.

I want the change to take place only after a reboot. how can i make this? any help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Pirasanna
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24856323
Hi,
This is the normal behaviour of the Registry, which cannot be changed. If it is build to take effect without a restart it will take effect without a restart.
You can try one this, if you on a AD environment, run this through a GPO and put this under Shutdown script, so that whenever user shutdown's the computer or restarts it the changes will take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pirasanna
ID: 24856336
But I have 10 other PCs but they are HP... this change takes effect only after reboot... without a reboot nothing happens at all...

But only for this DELL PC it takes place immediately... so i think there should be some where a setting can be done... i just don know where.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24856347
There is no setting in Windows that will do that. This could because of the problem with windows.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24863882
To add some technical explanation to pspglb's good advice ....
If a Windows Service is Started, and you change the Start type to 4 being disabled, the service will not stop. You would have to run something to the effect of 'net stop usbstor' to actually stop the service.
Are you trying to block the use of Thumb Drives/Removable Storage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pirasanna
ID: 24865822
Yes im trying to block user from usiing thunb drive. but my problem is users are also administrators... so i need a script tht runs in the background to diasable usb.... any help guys...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24866043
Thanks Johnb6767.
Pirasanna: We have the same setup in our company, were we have disabled thumb drives using GPO for all the users including local admins. But the domain or local admins can change the regedit settings and the usbstor.inf file settings and can access thumbdrives. So as per my knowledge what you are asking is pretty difficult to achieve. If someone as something that will really do that, i am very much intreseted to see that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pirasanna
ID: 24866225
ya its quite difficult.. but wat i have done for the other PCs is:
i have a script to chk if usb is enabled, if its enabled the script disables the usb and restarts the pc. this happen each time a user logs in.

so if changes occur after a restart this script would work. but not for 1 PC sadly.

well if the user finds out the script running in background, he can disable it. it can be broken with users who have a detail knowledge ...
this was the only solution i culd think of
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 60 total points
ID: 24866655
HOWTO: Use Group Policy to disable USB, CD-ROM, Floppy Disk and LS-120 drivers
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555324
Registry Hack to Disable Writing to USB Drives  the How-To Geek
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/registry-hack-to-disable-writing-to-usb-drives/

Just as an extra bonus....
Can also disable the Service "Removeable Storage", and that should be an added measure.... Or, a scheduled task running every 5 minutes with a batch file containing 'net stop usbstor' . Heck, even go as far as removing usbstor.inf from the machines.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24866658
Oh, and as for the sneaky users changing settings/disabling GPOs, then firing a few might make clear that they are violating the Computer Usage policy (assuming you have one.....)
0