?
Solved

Whats wrong with the dual socket F install?

Posted on 2009-07-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
symptoms:
motherboard is defult settings as received
no video output
new out of box  S2932WG2NR-E Thunder n3600M
UNKNOWN BIOS version
the LCD 8segment display error codes flash FF and then stop on dO
(These error codes are NOT in user manual)

configurations tried
barebones / not in a case yet ..
powered up with motherboard mounted power button

CPU1 + 2 DIMM @ slots CPU1DIMM6 + CPU1DIMM7 (<- as per user's manual)
CPU1 + CPU2  @ ALL DIMM slots
CPU1 + 1 DIMM @ slots CPU1DIMM0 (<- suggested by Kelly)
keyboard and LCD monitor attached (SVGA port)
results exactly same with all 3 configurations ..
monitors work on other CPUs in store's repair shop
I purchased this motherboard with the information supplied by TYAN presales that it shipped with the newest bios to support this 2382 Shanghai CPU
I DO NOT have another Opteron CPU to test for bios issue .. no video output to determine what the issue is. Neither wholesaler or store has an older model Opteron available for test/flash bios.

TYAN support has been contacted, and I was advised that the bios version was on the label on the bios chip. The sticker on the amibios reads as  follows:
AMIBIOS
786Q c2000
AMERICAN
MEGATRENDS
G67287

the expected version of bios is 2.03
TYAN support has yet to respond to the updated information

Anyone that has experience with this type of motherboard?

Thanks,
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:Jonny_Socket
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24856364
Multiple...

Sounds like a problem with the northbridge. i cant remember if D0 is the code i got when i had this problem.

KAVO
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24858634
Sounds like either the BIOS is NOT updated or the  board/ CPU is bad.

WIthout another board or CPU, it will be difficult to determine.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24882666
Remove and reinstall your RAM.
Sounds like a bad connection in a slot.

If that doesn't work then try different RAM.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Jonny_Socket
ID: 24883076
TYAN advised where to locate the version of the bios chip ... it was under another label tacked to the bios. No further information on POST code is available .. or it is proprietary and they wont acknowledge.

I am ordering a replacement bios from biosman.com since TYAN will only offer to flash this bios, not to advance exchange the bios that was told to me was shipped with the motherboard. I dont have tools to remove safely, and neither does the computer store, so I am getting that as well.   All adds to the cost of purchase, due to mis representation by their presales team
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonny_Socket
ID: 24883167
Sorry .. tentative solution is to replace BIOS with version above 2.03 [released nov 4 2009]...
http://www.tyan.com/support_download_bios.aspx?model=S.S2932-E
this motherboard was shipped with 2.02 .. and when I ordered the mb I was told it was not available and had to be shipped from TYAN .. I called TYAN presales and was told all these motherboards were being shipped with support in BIOS for Shanghai Opteron quad cores
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonny_Socket
ID: 24883178
SORRY ... BIOS 2.03 was dated nov 6 2008  ... not 2009
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 500 total points
ID: 24883289
Always ask those questions via email so you have it in writing.

As you don't plan on keeping the old BIOS chip you don't really need the tool.
Just use two small screw drivers in the slots and gently pry it out working back and forth.
-Usually- that doesn't damage them anyway if your careful and, as you are ordering a new chip, so what if it does?
For that matter, some of the tools aren't designed well and are more likely to crack the chip than using screw drivers.
-
Installing them doesn't take a tool.
Use anti-static precautions, line it up, and push it in with a finger.
.
0