Solved

Java does not work on my computer

Posted on 2009-07-14
10
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Java on my computer is really messed up. It will run some things, but not everything. I cannot play yahoo games. I can't even go here:
http://www.java.com/en/download/help/testvm.xml   
If I do go to the test site, Firefox shuts off!!!
I tried to go into Java control panel in the windows control panel. The Java control panel will not open!!
I tried this:
http://discussions.virtualdr.com/archive/index.php/t-223200.html
and this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Internet_Explorer/Q_23848330.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+control+java+open+panel

and neither worked. Please help. There is just something wrong with Java on my computer. I even tried reinstalling Java, but that doesn't work either.
0
Comment
Question by:kwama
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 24856530
What browser are you using, what version, etc.

If IE 7+, make sure that any Java (Sun) add-ons are enabled.  When I went to the first link you posted, nothing but text displayed but I got a balloon notification stating that the add-on was disabled.  Enabling it showed the dynamic content.

Tools>manage add-ons
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 24856533
Sorry, you posted firefox.  Still what version?

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 24858388
It sounds to me that your computer has virus.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:kwama
ID: 24858407
I am using Firefox 3.0.11
and IE 8.0.6001
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
top_rung earned 500 total points
ID: 24866486
I wouldn't rule out the malware/virus issue as generic googling will point you in that direction.  Assuming you have looked into that already, follow the removal process.

http://www.java.com/en/download/help/uninstall_java.xml

Afterwards, manually delete any program file directories left over.  C:\Program Files\Java.  Make sure to use the MS cleanup utility if Add/Rem doesn't work.  For that matter, you might want to use it anyway.

Finally, reinstall the latest

0
 

Author Comment

by:kwama
ID: 24872531
Thanx for your help man, I appreciate it.
I uninstalled everything Java on my computer. I then downloaded the latest release of java and installed it. Everything seems to be working fine now.

During my question when I reinstalled Java, I did not remove anything from my computer. I just installed over it.
Getting rid of everything and starting over solved my problem. wow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwama
ID: 31603585
Thank you. Uninstalling everything and reinstalling Java seems to have worked!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 24891168
Kwama, I am glad you got things sorted out and it was as simple as unistalling.  Question, why the grade of B?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwama
ID: 24891265
I'm new at this site. I wasn't sure if the answer was worthy of a B. I didn't mean any disrespect. I didn't know what would happen if I gave the answer an A, etc. So sorry if I offended. I didn't mean to. :-(
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 24895083
Not a problem , I was mostly curious so that I can improve my responses. BTW, welcome to the site.  Typically, you should base the grade on how helpful/accurate the information was in solving your problem...

A = Just what you needed to fix the problem
B = Almost what you needed, but maybe missing a thing or two
C = Enough information to point you in right direction or lead you to the right answer but didn't answer the question.

Grading appropriately will ensure that experts continue to help you in future.  Also note that you can split points amongst experts.   Likewise you can change your grades after the fact if needed.

Have a good one!

0