Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chat with webcam

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Anybody knows a free solution - a chat with webcam image + rooms (and private talks)?
If there isn't any free maybe you would recommend something?
0
Comment
Question by:AndyPSV
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
racmail2001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24857005
php it's not recomanded for this. not as a stand alone language.
you need ajax to makeit interactive
it is a free version of a chat but not with webcam.

the problem is with the webcam.

the webcam can be reach only from flash (as i know)
the php it's a server side script and you need to get a client resource

so with php for sure you will not find a solution

with flash you can try this maybe - http://www.123flashchat.com/video-chat.html
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24857189
AndyPSV,

Just to clarify PHP could be part of this solution.  Although it is correct that Flash is a common way to provide this a PHP page can load the Flash object.   AJAX is just a method of using clientside script to send server requests so it also does not exclude PHP.  In the case of a video chat I have not seen a AJAX solution that is the key component but won't say it couldn't be useful for part of the solution.  Besides Flash a Java applet is also a common way to provide something like this.  With Flash or Java (or similar technologies) then usually AJAX is unneeded.  Those technologies are used to provide the same effect as AJAX.

I don't have a specific recommendation for you.  Not that is free, provides video, has rooms, etc.  Let me know if any of this is optional because that may make a difference.  When I have seen these solutions (i.e. video) they are built customized or cost money to buy.

Can it be hosted by another site?

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.  I just wanted to mainly clarify some of the info above.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24857342
0