[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

error while creating a exchange user

Posted on 2009-07-14
7
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
HI
i am adding mail option for an existing user in exchange 2007 -clustered. While adding the user, i am not succeeding it. Getting an error


Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:02


wmohdabumoslim
Failed

Error:
"wmohdabumoslim" is not valid for UserPrincipalName. Valid values are: Strings that includes '@', where '@' cannot be the last character..

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
Enable-Mailbox -Identity 'ads.uob/staff/INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CENTER/DIRECTOR OFFICE/wmohdabumoslim' -Alias 'wmohdabumoslim' -Database 'uobe2k7ccr\SG1 admin\Mailbox Database admin'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00

0
Comment
Question by:mishalk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24856603
take out the Apostrophe's around the name and try..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 24856821
dear debuggerau:
there is no Apostrophe's in the username, only when the error comes ,it shows like that. I am just adding the existing user from the AD.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24856868
And the alias has no Apostrophe's surrounding it?


If you take out the alias, does it build the automatic conversion of the accountname?
You could always change it after..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 24857358
yes it build the automatic coversion of the account name
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 24857361
but i have 1500 users which i created using scripts
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Arisglobal earned 1500 total points
ID: 24857388
try out this link ..hope this should provide some solution for your problem

http://professionalinsight.net/exchange2007.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24865566
good link, wish I found that..
0