Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Errors in running Ant scripts

Posted on 2009-07-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

I am trying to run  a ant script through RAD j2ee project. It ran fine from one computer RAD j2ee project. It is not running on other computer with similar RAD project set up, references etc by Complaining like

com.ibm.ws.rsadapter.jdbcresultset cannot found.

In the classpaath i see that jdbcresultset  jar though. No compilation errors as such in work space as well.

Not sure why Ant script does not run and abruptly stops in middle and throws error message saying cannot find

com.ibm.ws.rsadapter.jdbcresultset cannot found.


Any ideas, sample code, resources highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24856760
is it in the classpath specified in the ant build file?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24857079
Best post your build.xml
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jwenting
jwenting earned 400 total points
ID: 24857530
That error ALWAYS is a classpath error (unless the class name supplied is wrong of course).

Just because you set the system classpath to something (there's no need to ever do that) doesn't mean it's going to be used by an application.
Any properly configured Java application sets its own classpath to include what it needs and only what it needs.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24857584
If you're still having difficulties, run the following and post the file ant.log here:
ant -d &>ant.log

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 24871142
On the second machine it complains
    [javac] file com\ibm\ws\ffdc\FFDCSelfIntrospectable.class not found like



    [javac] C:\xyz_WorkSpace\060909_1\abc.java:840: cannot access com.ibm.ws.ffdc.FFDCSelfIntrospectable

    [javac] file com\ibm\ws\ffdc\FFDCSelfIntrospectable.class not found

    [javac] if (resultSet instanceof WSJdbcResultSet) {

    [javac] ^

    [javac] Note: C:\xyz_WorkSpace\abc.java uses or overrides a deprecated API.

    [javac] Note: Recompile with -Xlint:deprecation for details.

    [javac] 1 error

 

BUILD FAILED


 but on first machinee it works fine. I want to know under which jar does
 FFDCSelfIntrospectable.class resides in so that i can copy paste same jar from first working machine to second  not working machine. please advise
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 800 total points
ID: 24871570
That's a Webshpere class. If you search on the classname under your Websphere tree with this app, you should find the jar:


http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/45-jarsearch
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 24875274
check the build path used on the good machine and compare the directory contents with whats on the bad nachine. that should show you whats different

running ant in verbose mode may also help
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 31603609
Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24922602
:-)
0