Solved

Exchange 2007 Transport Rules

Posted on 2009-07-14
12
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have Exchange 2007 SP1 and want to set up a transport rule.  I know you can set a rule that checks incoming email and then moves the email or deletes it etc.  What I want to do is move the mail to a particular folder in the users mailbox and I need to do this through the exchange transport rules without using the Rules Wizard in Outlook.  I know it can be done through Outlook but that is not an option in this case.  There are a couple of actions that allow you to copy or redirect the message to "addresses" but I can't work out how to redirect to a folder within that users mailbox.  Can it be done by enabling a transport rule in he exchange management console?  Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:SolveIT01
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
I thought a rule that addressed individual mailboxes required the rules be run at the client end..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
hang on, there is an option to drop the message, its not delete but it may suffice..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fnichelson
Comment Utility
Is this for one user or all staff?
Would the message come from the same source or use the same subject or content like a word in the message?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IvaSoft
Comment Utility
Look at a third-party utility called SpamMover for Exchange 2007

Regards,
Victor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fnichelson
Comment Utility
Also, if the rule is create in OWA, the rule would run without the user logged in.
Providing more info as to the need for this may be helpful, was well as if this is for all users or just one.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:SolveIT01
Comment Utility
The reason why I cannot do the redirection in Outlook is because it is a shared mailbox for many users, therefore I would have to create an Outlook rule in multiple user profiles.  I have created a folder in the shared mailbox but I cannot find an action in the exchange transport rules to redirect to that folder?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
now there is a use for virtual machines, run outlook so rules can be ran...
we have a OWA lite, maybe its time for a Outlook Lite..

BTW, Transport rules are done in powershell or Exchange Console I thought..
0
 

Author Comment

by:SolveIT01
Comment Utility
I know that transport rules are done through the exchange management console, that's what I am trying to do, but as I said I cannot find an option to redirect to a folder!  You can redirect to another user or mailbox but I need to redirect to a specific folder?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
I've just gone through all the options, and I'm afraid that part cannot be done with transport rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SolveIT01
Comment Utility
Unfortunately I thik you are correct, it cannot be done through transprt rules!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you ok with the result? Could you close the question if satisfied please?
0