Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sybase, what is EBF

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
6,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
as per below results, can anyone tell me what is actually EBF ??

(return status = 0)
1> select @@version
2> go

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Adaptive Server Enterprise/15.0.2/EBF 14332/P/NT (IX86)/Windows 2000/ase1502/24
         86/32-bit/OPT/Thu May 24 04:10:36 2007
1>
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Franek earned 800 total points
ID: 24856845
EBF = Emergency Bug Fix

In Sybase world it is used also as update release identification.

Take a look at sybase.com - Support & Services / EBFs/Maintenance - there you can see what is the latest update for you product.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shru_0409
shru_0409 earned 600 total points
ID: 24856894
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:alpmoon
alpmoon earned 600 total points
ID: 24865156
I think, more precisely it means your version of Sybase includes emergency bug fixes up until 14332. There are ESD's (Electronic Software Distribution) released for ASE 15.0.2 later and they cover more recent EBF's.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IncisiveOne
ID: 24883597
Actually, it is Engineering Bug Fix.

And yes, these days we have formal ESD releases (full package), not EBFs (may be just one binary or set of patches), but the terminology hangs around.  The EBF number is still valid, as it identifies exactly which patch number is "in" the packaged ESD.

The "current" release is 15.0.3 ESD #1 (EBF 16550); I am on 15.0.2 ESD #6 (EBF 15963), one behind the bleeding edge.

Eg.  I can tell by your version string, looking at the EBF number only, that:
- it was released Apr/May 2007
- it was probably GA (General Availability)
- you have applied no ESDs since then (there have been 8 with 2 withdrawn)
- that's 2,200 patches/fixes behind current, and 1,600 behind the conservative current release.

That, by the way, is not a stable release.

Cheers
0