Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance ...

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
7,701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have setup Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition on a Windows 2003 SBS Server running ISA 2004. I get the following error message when I try to connect to the sql server remotely

A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: TCP Provider, error: 0 - A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond.)

I have enabled remote connections in the configuration of SQL to allow remote connections. I am guessing it has something to do with the ISA 2004 Server stopping the port. Do i need to create an access rule for SQL Server 2005 Express Edition to allow the sql port which I have made 4657. If so how do I do this
0
Comment
Question by:magicsolutions
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 24856929
check the firewall settings. if its enabled then you should create the exclude list entries for the firewall settings.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1600 total points
ID: 24857572
If you are not setting up that port in the connect string on client, 1433/tcp (standard SQL data port) and 1434/udp (SQL Browser) will be used. The latter is responsible for dynamic negotiation of the non-standard ports with the client.
You will have to
  • fix the port in TCP properties of MSSQL
  • have SQL Browser service running
  • allow for 1434/udp and your MSSQL port in ISA
to have a smooth working set.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wilje
wilje earned 400 total points
ID: 24861056
SQL Server 2005 Express is installed as a named instance instead of the default instance.  When you have named instances, the named instance by default uses dynamic port assignment when it starts.  That means, SQL Server will be listening on whatever port was assigned when the service started.
The SQL Browser service is the service that tells clients connecting to the server by instance name (e.g. SERVER\SQLEXPRESS) what port to use.  If the SQL Browser service is not enabled and running, you cannot connect to that instance without specifying the port.
You can either enable the SQL Browser service or set the port for that instance.  If you set the port for that instance, you have to connect using the port number in your connection string.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 25121634
Isn't that just adding some (useful) details to my post?
0