Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running war file in tomcat

Posted on 2009-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I have Apache Tomcat/5.5.25 installed on machine

I need to deploy .war file on tomcat server. We received this .war file from some 3rd party company.

I have copied .war file in webapps folder and running as http://localhost:8080/test-1.0-SNAPSHOT/

When I am running this .war file, I am getting error below

type Status report

message /test-1.0-SNAPSHOT/

description The requested resource (/test-1.0-SNAPSHOT/) is not available.

Apache Tomcat/5.5.25

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:tia_kamakshi
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 24856923
Can you check the post the tomcat log files? Is there any exception there?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24856950
Use the admin interface of the tomcat server and upload the war file.
The war file should be deployed before been available (unless you have the autodeploy activated).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:softprb
ID: 24857019
Hey Man,
Can you elaborate your question a bit more?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 24857305
Please find details from log files

localhost.2009-07-15.log
manager.2009-07-15.log

Yes, My autodeployed is activated in config file and is automatically unarchived.

This time I have deployed war file with tomcat admin using upload war file functionality

Please suggest
localhost.2009-07-15.log
 
 
15-Jul-2009 08:46:01 org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext filterStart
SEVERE: Exception starting filter wicket.test
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: org.apache.wicket.protocol.http.WicketFilter
	at org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1362)
	at org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1208)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.getFilter(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:207)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.setFilterDef(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:302)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.<init>(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:78)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.filterStart(StandardContext.java:3635)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.start(StandardContext.java:4222)
	at org.apache.catalina.manager.ManagerServlet.start(ManagerServlet.java:1173)
	at org.apache.catalina.manager.HTMLManagerServlet.start(HTMLManagerServlet.java:545)
	at org.apache.catalina.manager.HTMLManagerServlet.doGet(HTMLManagerServlet.java:105)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:690)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:803)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:269)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:188)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:213)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:174)
	at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:525)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:127)
	at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:117)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:108)
	at org.apache.catalina.connector.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:151)
	at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:874)
	at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11BaseProtocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11BaseProtocol.java:665)
	at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.PoolTcpEndpoint.processSocket(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:528)
	at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.LeaderFollowerWorkerThread.runIt(LeaderFollowerWorkerThread.java:81)
	at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:689)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
15-Jul-2009 08:47:14 org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext filterStart
SEVERE: Exception starting filter wicket.test
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: org.apache.wicket.protocol.http.WicketFilter
	at org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1362)
	at org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1208)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.getFilter(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:207)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.setFilterDef(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:302)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.<init>(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:78)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.filterStart(StandardContext.java:3635)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.start(StandardContext.java:4222)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChildInternal(ContainerBase.java:760)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChild(ContainerBase.java:740)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.addChild(StandardHost.java:544)
	at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployWAR(HostConfig.java:825)
	at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployApps(HostConfig.java:515)
	at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.check(HostConfig.java:1220)
	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at org.apache.commons.modeler.BaseModelMBean.invoke(BaseModelMBean.java:458)
	at com.sun.jmx.mbeanserver.DynamicMetaDataImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.jmx.mbeanserver.MetaDataImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.jmx.interceptor.DefaultMBeanServerInterceptor.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.jmx.mbeanserver.JmxMBeanServer.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at org.apache.catalina.manager.ManagerServlet.check(ManagerServlet.java:1394)
	at org.apache.catalina.manager.HTMLManagerServlet.doPost(HTMLManagerServlet.java:213)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:710)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:803)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:269)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:188)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:213)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:174)
	at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:525)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:127)
	at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:117)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:108)
	at org.apache.catalina.connector.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:151)
	at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:874)
	at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11BaseProtocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11BaseProtocol.java:665)
	at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.PoolTcpEndpoint.processSocket(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:528)
	at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.LeaderFollowerWorkerThread.runIt(LeaderFollowerWorkerThread.java:81)
	at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:689)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
15-Jul-2009 08:47:22 org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext filterStart
SEVERE: Exception starting filter wicket.test
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: org.apache.wicket.protocol.http.WicketFilter
	at org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1362)
	at org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1208)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.getFilter(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:207)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.setFilterDef(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:302)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.<init>(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:78)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.filterStart(StandardContext.java:3635)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.start(StandardContext.java:4222)
	at org.apache.catalina.manager.ManagerServlet.start(ManagerServlet.java:1173)
	at org.apache.catalina.manager.HTMLManagerServlet.start(HTMLManagerServlet.java:545)
	at org.apache.catalina.manager.HTMLManagerServlet.doGet(HTMLManagerServlet.java:105)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:690)
	at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:803)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:269)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:188)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:213)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:174)
	at org.apache.catalina.authenticator.AuthenticatorBase.invoke(AuthenticatorBase.java:525)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:127)
	at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:117)
	at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:108)
	at org.apache.catalina.connector.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:151)
	at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:874)
	at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11BaseProtocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11BaseProtocol.java:665)
	at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.PoolTcpEndpoint.processSocket(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:528)
	at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.LeaderFollowerWorkerThread.runIt(LeaderFollowerWorkerThread.java:81)
	at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:689)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
 
 
 
manager.2009-07-15.log
 
 
15-Jul-2009 08:45:26 org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: HTMLManager: init: Associated with Deployer 'Catalina:type=Deployer,host=localhost'
15-Jul-2009 08:45:26 org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: HTMLManager: init: Global resources are available
15-Jul-2009 08:45:26 org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: HTMLManager: list: Listing contexts for virtual host 'localhost'
15-Jul-2009 08:46:00 org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: HTMLManager: start: Starting web application at '/test-1.0-SNAPSHOT'
15-Jul-2009 08:46:01 org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: HTMLManager: list: Listing contexts for virtual host 'localhost'
15-Jul-2009 08:47:01 org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: HTMLManager: start: Starting web application at '/test-1.0-SNAPSHOT'
15-Jul-2009 08:47:01 org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: HTMLManager: list: Listing contexts for virtual host 'localhost'
15-Jul-2009 08:47:14 org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: HTMLManager: list: Listing contexts for virtual host 'localhost'
15-Jul-2009 08:47:22 org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: HTMLManager: start: Starting web application at '/test-1.0-SNAPSHOT'
15-Jul-2009 08:47:22 org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log
INFO: HTMLManager: list: Listing contexts for virtual host 'localhost'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
a_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 24857320
Is the class file that is throwing an exception a part of the war file? That seems to coming from a jar file that should be in the the web-inf\lib folder of the deployed war file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 24857391
Thanks for your reply

Lib file has following files available

log4j-1.2.14.jar
slf4j-api-1.4.2.jar
slf4j-log4j12-1.4.2.jar
WICKET-1.3.2.JAR


AS expliained in web.xml do I need to do something

       <!--  
            There are three means to configure Wickets configuration mode and they are
            tested in the order given.
            1) A system property: -Dwicket.configuration
            2) servlet specific <init-param>
            3) context specific <context-param>
            The value might be either "development" (reloading when templates change)
            or "deployment". If no configuration is found, "development" is the default.
      -->


Please suggest
Here is the web.xml file of the deployed war file
 
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<web-app xmlns="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee"
	 xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
	 xsi:schemaLocation="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee/web-app_2_4.xsd"
	 version="2.4">
 
	<display-name>test</display-name>
 
	 <!--  
	      There are three means to configure Wickets configuration mode and they are
	      tested in the order given. 
	      1) A system property: -Dwicket.configuration
	      2) servlet specific <init-param>
	      3) context specific <context-param>
	      The value might be either "development" (reloading when templates change)
	      or "deployment". If no configuration is found, "development" is the default.
	-->
 
	<filter>
		<filter-name>wicket.test</filter-name>
 		<filter-class>org.apache.wicket.protocol.http.WicketFilter</filter-class>
		<init-param>
			<param-name>applicationClassName</param-name>
			<param-value>abcdgroup.WicketApplication</param-value>
 		</init-param>
 	</filter>
 
 <filter-mapping>
  <filter-name>wicket.test</filter-name>
	<url-pattern>/*</url-pattern>
 </filter-mapping>
 
 
</web-app>

Open in new window

0