Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete files on Network

Posted on 2009-07-15
10
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How to delete certain files on the network system which are on domain. Eg. I want to delete all MP3 files in my domain systems.
0
Comment
Question by:Bencyp
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 24857127
If you were running a windows network then you could run a simple batch script such as

del *.mp3 /s

if you ran it from the command line n the root of a networked drive it would run though every directory and sub directory and delete all the mp3 files.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24857130

In order to delete all found files, enable the Delete found files option in the program settings. Enter the search string as you do when searching for files. Press the "Search" button. All found files will be deleted. You can watch the log file with all deleted file paths by clicking the Deletion Log button on the main window's toolbar. If some files are not deleted, the log will contain the corresponding message.
If you need to search and delete files constantly, enable the Scan with interval option  in the program settings.
 If you want to disable restoring the deleted files, enable the Wipe deletion option.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KETTANEH
ID: 24857174
you can find a 3rd party application to do that .. you should have admin account
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bencyp
ID: 24861565
Can you provide the 3rd party application? I am admin on the domain.
Others who said to run the del *.mp3 /s command does not work with the IP given.
I am looking for any application where I can give the IP range and it will search the given files and delete it. I got around 3500 systems on domain.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 24864651
You could add the del command to the login script.
That way it runs localy on each machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bencyp
ID: 24865981
Thanks for all your suggestion. However, as I said earlier I am looking for any application such as CClearer or Cleanup that will delete all Temp files, unwanted files or any specified files from the systems on the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bencyp
ID: 24875616
how to add del *.mp3/s in the batch file so that it will delete all mp3 files from all profiles. In other way how to give a admin credentials to this command on the batch file.
Eg. If  run this command on any system as start up then it will delete the files on the profiles that is logged in. It won't delete from other profiles as it does not have admin rights. I want this command to delete the files from other profiles also.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 24875723
Are you using Roaming Profiles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bencyp
ID: 24877345
No, its not roaming profile. However, since its a BPO different users sit on the same system daily. So, all I want to do is delete mp3 files, temp files and jpg files from all profiles from remote system.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dextertronic earned 1000 total points
ID: 24891678
have a look at this product : Snitch
http://www.hyperdynesoftware.com/enterprise.html
The primary purpose of  this software is to detect and to remove inappropriate content across the enterprise
0