Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDBMS Concepts with Oracle Database

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have been asked to arrange a training session on "RDBMS Concepts with Oracle Database"
and prepare a course outline.

Can anyone provide me a course outline on this?
0
Comment
Question by:systemsautomation
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 800 total points
ID: 24857099
Hi,
I think the table of content of the Oracle® Database Concepts is a good start.
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14220/toc.htm
Regards,
Franck.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 600 total points
ID: 24857156
You have to begin with Dr. Codd rules and explain them.
After that:
1. Explain the table concepts in Oracle - this is the notion 'relation' in the theory, but also means that tables could be joined rowwise (related).
2. Explain the Dictionary of Oracle (metadata about the tables, indexes, sequences, etc.).
This is one of the rules of Dr. Codd - all data about the DB should be inside the DB
3. Explain the logical and physical tiers of the DB and the independence - logical structures are not dependent by the physical structure.
Example: A tablespace comprises tables and indexes (tablespace is logical unit). But a tablespace comprises OS files. You can add new files to the tablespace, move files to different disk drives. This physical changes do not reflect the logical unit. They belong to different layers of abstractions.

After that (depending on the time) explain:
- SELECT
- DML (Data manipulation language) - INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE
- DDL (CREATE TABLE, CREATE USER, ....)
-DCL ( Data Control Language)

Pay attention to the notion "Transaction".
Explain what is a transaction - set of DML statements that are atomic.
Explain COMMIT and ROLLBACK statements
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shru_0409
shru_0409 earned 600 total points
ID: 24857400
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24860713
who is your audience?

developers?
dbas?  
architects?
business analysts?

All of the above suggestions seem good but you should tailor the course for the audience.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 31603618
Thaks to all of you
0