Solved

How to auto-forward emails in hotmail to other mailbox

Posted on 2009-07-15
8
1,559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi, I would like to know how can I auto-forward all incoming emails to hotmail to other email addresses? It seems in the option I can only forward to email addresses with windows live domain.

The reason I'm doing this is because I just registered a mobileme account and I need to slowly switch everything over from my 5 years+ hotmail to the mobileme account.

Thanks for any help here
0
Comment
Question by:Lenny_Peng
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24857152
Connect to live.com with your hotmail account, then go into the mail options, you will find that option.

Manage your account => Forward mail to another e-mail account
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lenny_Peng
ID: 24857186
Yes, but that does not allow you to forword to emails with domain names other than .msn .hotmai and .live
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tsptech
ID: 24857212
Unfortunately forwarding a hotmail account to anything other than a hotmail,msn, or live email account can not be configured in the hotmail account options.

"You can forward your mail to one other e-mail address that ends in hotmail.com, msn.com, live.com, or is part of Windows Live Custom Domains."

If you have a paid hotmail account forwarding is possible.

Forwarding is possible using a variety of programs and addons and an email program such as microsoft outlook or outlook express. Depending on which email program you will be using retrieving your hotmail email will be possible as long as you log into your hotmail account at least once every 270 days.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24857238
Hmmm ... so, that's seems to be not possible.

You could grab the mails with a mail client, then add a rule to forward them automatically, but in this case you will need a computer running 24/7 to achieve this ...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Lenny_Peng
ID: 24857270
That's why I don't like Microsoft and switching to Mac!

Can you tell me how to set up forward in Entourage on Mac? Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24861255
If you are using you mobile me account on a Mac. I believe the built in mail application on a Mac has the abillity to merge multiple accounts.

Configure your Mac to also grap you hotmail emails.

Hotmail Pop3 server:  pop3.live.com
Hotmail Pop3 port: 995.

You could even send from your hotmail from the Mac application as well.

Hotmail SMTP server: smtp.live.com
Hotmail SMTP port: 25

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/01/16/hotmail-free-pop3-and-smtp-access-and-server-configuration-settings/
http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=9786955
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lenny_Peng
ID: 24869079
Thanks Thomas but I don't think free hotmail account support Pop3 and SMTP.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas4019 earned 250 total points
ID: 24884952
They DO, as of early this year.

http://windowslivehelp.com/solutions/settings/archive/2009/01/13/pop3-availability-in-windows-live-hotmail.aspx

Read the update, they have completed the rollout, ALL members Worldwide can use POP3 and SMTP. I know it's confusing, but I am using POP3 access and it is great.
0