Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Speed

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Why is my download speed so much faster than my upload speed?  

Background: I have 12677kbps download speed and 806 kbps upload speed right now.  While the numbers vary there is always about the same difference.  Also, when I run a speed test, the download speed runs fast every other time, like 12677 then 9858 then 13887 then 9860. etc.  I have a cable modem and a DSL line run through a Dual WAN modem set for load balancing which feeds three machines directly and a wireless router for two other machines
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisCruises
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 600 total points
ID: 24857124
Do you have ADSL or SDSL??

Adsl mean asynchonic, thus your upstream connection is slower than your downstream connection. If you have SDLS (synchronic) bith up and download speed should be exaclty the same. If you have isseus with your upstream connection and testing this with a good speed tester (not all are that good imho, i normally use speedtest.nl) i'd contact your ISP and ask them what the issue is with the connection.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:flob9
flob9 earned 600 total points
ID: 24857137
Because you have ADSL (asynchrone) and not true DSL.

This is an ISP limitation, nothing wrong with your hardware.

10/1 down/up ratio is quite standart for ADSL, I have the same.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 800 total points
ID: 24857247
Assuming you are in the USA . The upload and Download speeds are enforced by the FCC. All ISP are required to follow these laws.  The Download speed limit is set faster then the Upload speeds..
 
" Cable Modems are much faster than analog modems. Cable modem speeds vary, depending on the cable modem setup, cable company architecture, and traffic load. You should expect anywhere between 500-1000kBit/sec when downloading files from the Internet. Most of the time, this limit is just based on the speed of the Internet overall. The advertised speed is usually based on the maximum throughput achievable by the modem itself. But there are many other factors affecting your speed.
Uploading speeds (the speed at which you are sending data) is usually quite a bit less. Count on 128 kBit/sec to 500 kBit/sec. Again, this will vary based on the configuration of your local system. Most Cable Modems can be remotely configured to limit upload and download speeds, all that depend on the number of users and amount of bandwidth that shared by those users. "
 
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/engineering/cablemqa.html
 
Selvol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisCruises
ID: 31603620
Thank you for the information.  
0