Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File size in kilobytes in administrator and quota warning reports

Posted on 2009-07-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

We're running a domino 8.5 on a windows 2003 x86 OS. In the administrator client the logical and physical sizes display in kilobytes. They do the same on the Over Quota Warning Report. Our users are getting confused regularly by this, and there's an error on the over quota warning too:
Current usage:      948.740  Kilobytes  (Incorrect data type for operator or @Function: Number expected MB)
Quota Warning threshold:      947.200  Kilobytes  (Incorrect data type for operator or @Function: Number expected MB)
Quota Size limit:      1.048.576  Kilobytes  (Incorrect data type for operator or @Function: Number expected MB)

See the @function error there? It expects Megabytes!

We have no policies/settings in effect. Can someone tell us where we can set this to display in MegaBytes please?

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Berconv
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24857295
Hi there Berconv,,,,

Please check the configuration document as shown in ( Figure8) in the following link

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/domino-mail-quotas/

Moreover, take a sample mailbox , right click it then select quota and check the figures shown in the attached figure if they are in KB or MB



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24857301
I am so sorry here is the figure ....


Quota.JPG
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24857421
I think there's some other problem. The message they get (Incorrect data type for operator or @Function: Number expected MB) is probably caused by an incorrect setting of the Quota in the Admin client, for example a number with a non-numerical character in it. Maybe something went wrong during registration. The message is generated like this in formula language:

      

Could you try to set the quota again for a specific database, and then force a quota warning??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 750 total points
ID: 24857435
Oops, the formula...

"Current usage:      " + @Text(dbsize) + "  Kilobytes  (" + @Text(quota/1024) + " MB)"

It's the division that probably produces the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berconv
ID: 24857485
Thank you akhafaf, but I think you're misunderstanding my question. Quota are being enforced correctly, and warnings are being dipstached correctly too, it's just that the conversion to MB isn't done correctly.

Thanks Sjef, you got the message.

This is probably a result of doing a direct upgrade from R5.0.11 to R8.0.1 (not officially supported by IBM) We get the same error message for every mailbox, even when we reset the quota

Also, when I take the properties of any database as akhafaf describes, no size in MB is displayed either.

Could you confirm that the Files tab in administrator displays sizes in kilobytes and quota in MB by default please? Also, if anyone has a clue on where to look to correct this error, It would be greatly appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berconv
ID: 24857507
The server is 8.5, with 8.0.1 clients and mailtemplates. Administration is done with 8.5 clients. We've had this problem since the 8.0.1 days though, I noticed after going through my archives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berconv
ID: 24857937
Okay, elaborating on the version there, it seems mailboxes on the 8.5 template don't have this problem. The solution is an upgrade of the clients to an 8.5. Thank you for the support
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Berconv
ID: 31603621
Props to Sjef for pointing me in the right direction. I was looking at server configuration, where the solution was in the templates' design.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24858249
Please can you report back if that is indeed the solution or not, once you upgraded several mailboxes? Thanks.
0