Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use an acronis image as a vmware machinve

Posted on 2009-07-15
13
Medium Priority
?
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I am using Acronis true image echo enterprise server on my server and i have created a tib file using that...now what i want to do is use this tib file in vmware and run it to make sure that the backup is a good one and windows can be booted properly and also because i want to add some new software in a test enviornment

i have read some stuff regarding this and did the following things without any success

1. I tried using an iso image of acronis rescue media builder with universal restore and using it to boot and then using recovery to recover the tib file to a new drive....that didnt work and after restore the virtual machine just gave me blue screen and wont boot
2. I tried converting the tib file to a vmdk file using the Convert to virtual machine option in the echo server....i then mounted that vmdk as a new disk in a new virutal machine and tried to boot with it but it keeps restarting

what am i doing wrong???
0
Comment
Question by:samipk
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24857291
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bleeuwen
ID: 24857479
You need the Acronis True Image Universal restore option. This should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:samipk
ID: 24857501
as i already mentioned in my question i have taken the restored it using the universal restore option but it just gives me blue screen error
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 24875567
The way to convert to virtual machine is to use VMware vConverter. Using Acrnois' converter doesn't work sometimes.  You also need to make sure that you're not using an OEM OS, this may cause the license screen to come up since the hardware although virtual is different.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:samipk
ID: 24876034
ok i will use the vmware converter today and get back with the results
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:samipk
ID: 24949700
well i tried converting the echo server image using vmware converter and then using the created machine with vmware workstation but i still get the bluescreen error

there was one thing though...vmware converter told me that it did not have the sysprep files for use with the converter but when i closed and opened it it did not give that error again
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24950427
What OS are you trying to convert?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:samipk
ID: 24952304
2003 server enterprise r2
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24953249
Try taking an image of a server using Acronis True Image Server or Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery and give it a shot
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:samipk
ID: 24957674
i had acronis true image server installed 2 weeks ago and i have tried using its image file as well but it has the same problem....blue screen errors....does this have anything to do with sysprep files???cause i have copied the files from the debug directory in the installation cd to the folder that it told me

also i am using vmware vcenter converter standalone to convert the image
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmgris
ID: 25580166
Which release of Vmwareconverter are you using ?

4.0? Stand alone?

0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When it comes to protecting Oracle Database servers and systems, there are a ton of myths out there. Here are the most common.
Here's a look at newsworthy articles and community happenings during the last month.
Teach the user how to use configure the vCenter Server storage filters Open vSphere Web Client:  Navigate to vCenter Server Advanced Settings: Add the four vCenter Server storage filters: Review the advanced settings: Modify the values of the four v…
This video shows you how easy it is to boot from ISO images for virtual machines with the ISO images stored on a local datastore on the ESXi host.

824 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question