Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server CAl problem on windows 2003 SBS

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hi,
I have installed terminal server CAL for 10 users on windows server 2003 SBS but unable to take remote connection from client side.

Can anybody please suggest me regarding above problem.
0
Comment
Question by:mahtab786_dbi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24857283
Hey,

What error are you receiving?? You don;t need any CAL's to contact the server at the first place.. CAL's are only needed for users that need to contact the Terminl Server after 3 month (when the evaluate version expire).

Also, you are saying you have SBS are you trying to make this one machine your TS?? I would stronly disadvice you to do this, install a new meber server and create that as a TS server. Also, CAL's can be installed on a per user or per device way. Make sure to install the server in the same way as the licensen are bought. If your server is in a per user license and your server on a per machine, you are not licensen correclty and will have isseus when working with TS
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahtab786_dbi
ID: 24857359
Thanx for reply......You mean I can not install terminal server and also license on Windows 2003 sbs.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24857437
I mean, yes you can but i would stongly advice you not to do this.. This would mean you have users that log in to your Domain Controller. This is very very bad practice... Technically it is possible Unfortenately..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manicsquirrel earned 750 total points
ID: 24862159
No, there is no Terminal Server on SBS 2003.  It was removed after SBS 2000.  You will find no option anywhere in SBS 2003 to enable Terminal Services.  You have Remote Desktop and Remote Web Workplace but no Terminal Services.

If you have a another member server that you want to use as a Terminal Server, you can manage the Terminal Server licensing from your SBS 2003.

https://www.microsoft.com/canada/smallbiz/products/sbs/terminalservices.mspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24863776
Ok, this i didn;t know.. i thought it was still possible to set up an SBS 2003 server as a TS server.. Thank god they changed it..
0