Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP officejet problem

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
how do i uninstall hp officejet d series printer when there is no Change/remove button in add/remove programmes but programme is still listed there?
0
Comment
Question by:vegaslights
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 24857924
Go to the Printers & Faxes control panel. First delete the printer. Then, from the File menu, select Server Properties. Click the Drivers tab and remove the printer from the list.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 24857953
or install revoUninstaller, it will do a good job !         http://www.revouninstaller.com/      
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vegaslights
ID: 31603622
Excellent. This worked perfectly! thank you very much
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24860588
yes, it's much better than MOST os the uninstall programs, though not perfect
0