Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email crystal reports from clarion 6.3

Posted on 2009-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Im using clarion 6.3 and crystal reports.

My client generates a report ex. of 300 pages. Certain pages are for a different students.

I can export the report no problem but now its one pdf file. how do I "extract" certain pages for certain students and mail just those certain pages to the correct students?

0
Comment
Question by:dudcom
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 672 total points
ID: 24857574
there is no native functionality for doing this. you have to generate PDF for only selected student and send it to concern person. or/else you have to manually separate the pages and send it in email.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:MIKE
MIKE earned 664 total points
ID: 24860812
This would entail your report knowing ahead of time which students to run the report for, exlusively so as to email them.

Probably a better use of this type of report is to have it in an Enterprise WEB accessible area where students can come and run for themselves and then have it emailed to themselves.

It can be done, but NOT within Crystal itself.

Also, SQL Server and many other database programs have emailing capabilities, if this is a must requirement I'd check into your database vendor to see if this can be handled there. However to run a single report for multiple students AND ask the report to email each student...is really NOT a function that Crystal was designed for...by choice since it is a rare requirement.

Bottom line is that I would seek outside of Crystal on this one...if SQL Server is your Database, I'd look there for a solution.

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 664 total points
ID: 24861374
This is called report "bursting" and at least one of the 3rd-party Crystal report managers listed at http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html can do exactly that.  It dynamically burst the report so that each student becomes a separate export/email using dynamic information in the report to name the export file, email the result, etc.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24861555
I agree.  A third-party solution is probably the easiest.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dudcom
ID: 24892952
Thanks for the reply guys, will se if I can make that 3rd party work for me :)
0