Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Date Period

Posted on 2009-07-15
8
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,

I've a problem getting some data from a table. The user enters a period of time. Then the query should look up in a table if there are records which:
- began before the entered period and end after the entered period
- began before the entered period and end in the entered period
- began before the entered period and have no end date (NULL)
- began in the entered period and end after the entered period
- began in the entered period and end in the entered period
- began in the entered period and have no end date (NULL)

Table structure:

ID      |       Desc       |       DateStart       |       DateEnd
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1       |        Inv1        |        01/02/08       |       30/04/09
2       |        Inv2        |        01/01/09       |       31/12/10
3       |        Inv3        |        01/02/08       |       NULL
4       |        Inv4        |        01/02/08       |       30/06/08

Now, with an entered period of: 01/01/09 - 31/07/09, the query should return:

ID      |       Desc       |       DateStart       |       DateEnd
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1       |        Inv1        |        01/02/08       |       30/04/09
2       |        Inv2        |        01/01/09       |       31/12/10
3       |        Inv3        |        01/02/08       |       NULL

Can anybody help me with this?

Regards,
Zoidi
0
Comment
Question by:zoidi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24857336
this logic is what you are looking for:
where ( @date start <= DateEnd  DateEnd IS NULL )
  and @date_end >= DateStart
  

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 24857339
sorry:
where ( @date start <= DateEnd OR  DateEnd IS NULL )
  and @date_end >= DateStart

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zoidi
ID: 24857392
Hi,

Thank you for your fast answer. It is almost correct except that it does not return records where DateEnd is NULL. Could you figure this out?

Thank you,
Zoidi
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24857461
I think you just need to flip the DateEnd IS NULL in front.
where ( DateEnd IS NULL OR @date_start <= DateEnd )
  and @date_end >= DateStart
 
-- or alternatively
where @date_start <= coalesce(DaateEnd, @dae_start)
  and @date_end >= DateStart

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 24857469
type-o's
where @date_start <= coalesce(DateEnd, @date_start)
  and @date_end >= DateStart

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:zoidi
ID: 31603624
Thank you guys for your help. It worked just fine :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zoidi
ID: 24857513
Oh, sorry: The accepted solution should be mwvisa1's comment and the assisted solution should be angellll's

Regards,
Zoidi
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24857537
Glad it helped.  

I was merely trying to assist Angel Eyes anyway, so no worries on my end.  However, good note/clarification for future readers, though, to indicate which code you used as your actual solution.  

Happy coding!

Regards,
K
0