Solved

Cannot rename directory XP operating system

Posted on 2009-07-15
6
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello
I have a directory and I tried to change its name.
I get an error message Access is denied
If I go to properties - security - all users have full permissions.
Can anyone think why the directory name should not be changed.
The items within the folder is a asp.net website
Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 24857760
Try renaming using command prompt.

Before doing that end Explorer.exe process in task manager.

Hope You are aware of command prompt and how to rename using it.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 100 total points
ID: 24857956
hi johnhardy,

 1.  Reboot your Windows XP Operating System and then try to rename directory. I hope you can rename after rebooting .

2. There are two main causes for this:

- The file may be opened by some application (and thus "locked"). Sometimes rebooting will solve this. If not, you need to find out through trial and error which application has locked the file. Often it's a system service and you can stop the service to free the file.

- You may not have permissions to the file (this is a result of what's called 'ACL's - it stands for Access Control List. For this, you need to log in with an account that has the proper permissions)

3.   You need a nice little utility called Unlocker. When a file insists that it is locked by an application, Unlocker pops up and tells you which application is locking the file, and offers to unlock the file for you. Click Unlock and the file is unlocked for you.

http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/

Hope this is helpful,

Thanks,
Tapan Pattanaik
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 24858236
Thanks for the help
I forgot to mention I had already carried out a restart of XP and I am logged on with administrator rights.
I dont know the command prompt so that would be interesting.
I went to http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/ but Norton reports the site is unsafe so I left the site.
I will try turning off the PC  to see if thats differnent from a restart.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 24858426
To Open Command Prompt Go to start>>run>>and type 'cmd' without quotes. (Command prompt is similar to DOS prompt). A black window appears.

Leave it open. Close all other programs.  

I shall say with an example. I want to rename a folder named ABC as XYZ. The ABC folder is in the path C:/123 folder. Now I will type CD in the cmd window and then drag drop the 123 folder into the Command Window.
Now I would get the command as CD "c:\ 123".   Then I will remove the quote using arrow keys and delete key. then press enter

Now the path in cmd window will be C:\123>

Then Go to Task Manager->  Go to the Processes tab and End Process on Explorer.exe

Leave Task Manager open.

At the command prompt type ren ABC XYZ
  if folder name has a space in it put it in quotes such as   ren "New Folder"  NewFolder  

  Go back to Task Manager, click File, New Task and enter EXPLORER.EXE to restart the GUI shell.  Close Task Manager.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gsnshankar earned 400 total points
ID: 24858620
If not worked try rename it in Safe mode.

Still not worked you shall try

http://www.emco.is/download/unlockit/unlockitsetup.exe



0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 24858862
Thanks gsnshankar
Safe Mode worked, great idea.
My thanks also to tapanpattanaik

Regards
John
0