Solved

DOS Emulator for Vista

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
2,298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts

Can anyone direct me to the best DOS emulator for vista. It doesn't have to be free.

It would really help if the emulator was not full screen but ran within a windows form and could be maximised and switched to/from

Thanks in advance

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:TommyTwoPints
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 24857686
It depends what you want I guess.  I used DOS Box on a while back (though not on Vista) though it says it works OK.  Likewise I have MS-DOS 6.2 / Windows 3.1 virtual machines running on VMWARE Workstation on Vista (amongst many others).  

http://www.dosbox.com
Windows version download:
http://downloads.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/dosbox/DOSBox0.73-win32-installer.exe?use_mirror=heanet

What is it you are trying to run?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TommyTwoPints
ID: 24857797
We have some very old data entry software that runs in dos that uses BAT files. It works on XP.

We are currently in the process of developing a windows solution built on the .NET framework but need an emulator for a few months whilst this is being finished.

So you think running though a virtual machine is a good solution? I will try out DOS Box first and then look into a DOS VM.

Thanks

Tom
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 24857812
If it runs on XP I don't see why it wouldn't work on Vista frankly using the built in cmd.exe.  If it does need emulating then dosbox or running real msdos 6.2 if you really have to in a virtual machine would be certain to work then.

Frankly though have you tried it in Vista natively?

(just noticed you've accepted the answer inbetween anyway, thanks for the that!)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
ID: 25427885
If it works on XP you shoudl be able to run it on Vista without issue as long as:
 
1.  You run the command prompt as an administrator (That is 'raise' the CMD functionality by using the 'run as administrator' fucntionality in Windows Vista)
2.  You turn off UAC for the user running it (might not be nessessary)
I take it this is an end0-user applicationb, because you shodul be just running it in Windows 2003 server otherwise ( which will very likely work 100% if it works in XP already -- and Windows 2008 probably works fine too)
0