Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BrightStor Problems after SP2 Install

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've installed Service Pack 2 on MS Windows Server 2003 SBS.  Since doing so, Brightstor ARCserve has been running incomplete jobs.  The Activity Log shows the following 3 errors:

W3406              15/07/2009 04:03:25 4939     1        Unable to read file. (FILE=C:\Users Shared Folders\Trigger\Email Archive\archive.pst, EC=LOCK VIOLATION)

W3406              15/07/2009 03:19:47 4939     1        Unable to read file. (FILE=C:\Users Shared Folders\ALee\Email Archive\archive2.pst, EC=LOCK VIOLATION)

W3406              15/07/2009 03:19:46 4939     1        Unable to read file. (FILE=C:\Users Shared Folders\ALee\Email Archive\archive.pst, EC=LOCK VIOLATION)

I'm sure I could run the backup excluding the 3 .pst files that it's having problems reading, but there were no problems backing up these files before the SP2 update and there are no problems with it reading any of the other users archive.pst files.

Any advise or recommendation would be very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:OverlaySystems
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KETTANEH
ID: 24857873
ensure from their permission ...

C:\Users Shared Folders\ALee\Email Archive\
0
 

Author Comment

by:OverlaySystems
ID: 24858257
The permissions on files and folders that are creating the errors are exactly the same as ones that are backing up successfully.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
prashant9885 earned 750 total points
ID: 24881070
Recommendations :

1. use VSS writers with the vss-backup agent
2. Close outlook/exchange prior to backup or reschedule backup at a time where the pst file is not accessed.
3. In OFA configuration, change OFA parameter Write Inactive Period from 5 to 1 and restart OFA service.
4.Use Lock Mode if Deny Write fails, in global options. & Check Retry Immediately box
0