Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you send a copy of all outgoing emails to a recipient without the sender knowing?

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We are using Microsoft Exchange and Outlook 2003

We would like to setup something so that when one of our users sends any email it automatically sends a copy of that email to an administrator, without the user knowing.

I've checked the exchange settings and i can only find options for auto forwarding on incoming mails, not outgoing.

Is there any way of doing this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Wolf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arisglobal
ID: 24857763
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 24857853
That would work but only if we wanted to see all mails from an entire mailbox store, not from one perticular user
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Arisglobal earned 2000 total points
ID: 24857857
are you looking for a particular user ?

If you are using Exchange 2003 . it isnt possible , you have go for third party software like GFI Mail essentials.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 24858763
if you have exchange enterprise, move this user's mailbox to another store and then implement journaling.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 31603637
thanks for the help :)
0