Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleted items in My Network Places reappear

Posted on 2009-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

I'm having a problem with old records reappearing in my network places.

When I delete and item in My Network Places the items eventually reappear.

Any help on preventing these reappearing would be most helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:ISGJackson08
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 24857728
Disable the LAN conncetion or remove the LAN cable. Then try delete the items. It should not reappear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISGJackson08
ID: 24857966
Hi there,

Thanks for your response.

Unfortunately this didn't work. I disconnected from the LAN and deleted the items in question but they all reappeared after a reboot.

Could this be to do wth havng a roaming profile?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24862044
Roaming Profile.. You nailed it....
My Network Places are stored as shortcuts in the C:\Documents and Settings\USERID\Nethood folder. When you are logged in, you are working on your cached profile, on the workstation. You delete the files,. and the Roaming Profile is supposed to upload to the server, but for some reason your local changes arent being copied over. When you log back in the network copy of the profile, with the NetHood folder and all, come back down....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ISGJackson08
ID: 24877081
John,

I changed profile to local, rebooted, deleted from my network places, checked the area you suggested, deleted from recycle bin, rebooted and checked and they are still gone and have been for the last 2 days.

Cheers for your help :)

Ross
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ISGJackson08
ID: 31603640
Thanks John, problem solved
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24882789
Glad it was an easy fix (that you found on your own...)  :)
0