Solved

Change the amount of lines CMD.exe can show

Posted on 2009-07-15
17
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,
I found out that cmd.exe can support no more than 9999 lines and this property can be changed on right click, layout.

An application that I use opens the cmd.exe and shows an output. This output is long about 100.000 lines. So I can see almost nothing.

Is there a way to increase the amount of lines that cmd.exe can support? Or maybe use another cmd?

Please help?
0
Comment
Question by:ping_it
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 80 total points
ID: 24857778
Have you considered using Output Redirection to capture the text then review it in Notepad or another text editor?

Run the command and do something like the following
YourCommand.exe > yourLogFile.txt
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 350 total points
ID: 24857783
"Only" 9999 lines..... thats quite a lot really! Does this proram run once or all the time, does it need user input?  Could you not capture the output to a file perhaps and then view in notepad etc?

i.e.

yourcommand > afile.txt 2>&1
notepad afile.txt
If the command needs user prompted interaction it is possible to create an "answer" file sometimes and redirect that into the command, e.g.
Save input requied in input.txt
Y
123
etc.
yourexe.exe <input.txt > output.txt 2>&1
notepad output.txt
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 350 total points
ID: 24857791
Sppoky we both guessed he wasusing yourcommand.exe :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ollyatstithians
ollyatstithians earned 70 total points
ID: 24857817
Perhaps a bit obvious, but can you pipe the output to a file and view it from there?

mycommand > ouputfile.txt

Olly.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ping_it
ID: 24857891
The fact is that I am not using a command. It is an application that is running another application.

I am talking about aircrack-ng. I cannot change the commands or add paramenters... :(
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 350 total points
ID: 24858035
"Interesting" tool there.... don't know then sorry.  If aircrack-ng is launching a command window it would be illogical if it showed you more lines you need to see than is possible to show?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24863556
The whole aircrack-ng stuff is unsupported (in an absolute and exclusive way) when used with Windows. No wonder the tools are not working together that smooth under Windows.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ping_it
ID: 24888732
as I understand and know aircrack is unsupported....

is CMD supported? If I want it to show more lines, is there a way? Maybe editing some parameter in the registry?

maybe a way to make by default that everything that is running cmd.exe will be sent to a .txt file?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24888956
Neither of that options are available. You could try to trick the calling program into using a batch file with the name of the exe, if it is not calling those tools with full name, of course. E.g. if the GUI calls a bruteforce.exe, create a bruteforce.cmd redirecting the output via pipe into MORE, or into a file.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 350 total points
ID: 24890138
Agreed thats worth a try.  I go back to the thing though... what on earth is it showing in that window that you want to be able to scroll back 10,000 or more lines.... suely it has an option to show only the entries that worked or not if this is a result of what is cracked and not etc?

ALso maybe aircrack uses an ini type file to determine the command line of the 'other' program to run.  If you could elaborate on which part of the process is causing a problem may be able to find out more.

No you can't increase the number of lines cmd.exe buffer has to my knowledge... max 9999 for screen buffer though I havent' been able to find out where that is stored and therefore if it can be amended underhand.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 350 total points
ID: 25356854
The answer to the question asked has been given "no you can't increase beyond 9999 lines".  We asked questions to identify what was being pushed into that window and why 10000 lines needed to be looked at but got no feedback.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ping_it
ID: 25357053
That answer was already in the message that I posted, so it is nothing new: "I found out that cmd.exe can support no more than 9999 lines and this property can be changed on right click, layout."
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 25357267
Even committing a "No" is worth points. You explicitely asked if it is possible to increase, and the answer on that part was No. The answer to "can I use anothter cmd", is also No.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ping_it
ID: 25357311
well... logically speaking yes, you are right. I had to ask better.

Moderators, please split the points in the best way you think.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ping_it
ID: 31603646
Thanks
0