Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Submit HTTP post via Java

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there a simple Javascript to submit a HTTP post? I wish to run an ASP program that submits something like HTTP://www.ourwebsite.com?id=999&user="fred" with a user having to click on a link or button
0
Comment
Question by:cdjohn31
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24857907
You would probably be better off using Ajax

http://www.openjs.com/articles/ajax_xmlhttp_using_post.php
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 24857972
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jwenting
ID: 24858144
Javascript isn't Java. I've asked your post be moved to a more appropriate area.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 25624795
:-)
0