[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot use object of type stdClass as array

Posted on 2009-07-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I get the following error when submitting a form that processes a payment by phone.

Fatal error: Cannot use object of type stdClass as array in /export/home/www.domain.com/htdocs/checkpayment.php on line 4

What is the problem here? Can this error message be about the includes?
<? include("includes/global.inc.php");
include("functions.php");
include("menu.php");
$advert_id =  $_SESSION['advert']['advert_id'];

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:R7AF
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dinu_sorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24857944
$advert_id =  $_SESSION['advert']->advert_id;//i guess $_SESSION['advert'] is an object.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 24858074
The following will tell:
echo "<pre>";
print_r($_SESSION['advert']);
var_dump($_SESSION['advert']);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dinu_sorin
ID: 24858293
well, since the $_SESSION can't normaly be an object, then the type of ['advert'] index is obvious
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 24858330
Try:
$advert_id =  $_SESSION['advert']->advert_id';
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 24858346
Sorry, there was a mistake. Make sure that advert_id is a member of your class.
$advert_id =  $_SESSION['advert']->advert_id;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 31603653
Thanks! I got it working.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dinu_sorin
ID: 24858466
@R7AF: i'm glad i could help. Happy coding!

@profya: try not to say same sugestion as other ppl did. You may stole their deserved points.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 24858496
I read all posts dinu_sorin, I wonder how this happens. I do respect fellows, may be the slashes (advert_id;//i guess $_SESSION['advert'] is an object.) made me unfocused. I am in hurry, 4,000 points to be a master, may be this is the second reason for the rush. Sorry man. I'll focus much more in the future.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dinu_sorin
ID: 24858521
no worry :) i tought u did it on porpuse. Good luck at making your points ^_^.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 24858540
Thanks dinu_sorin :)
0