Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

runas

Posted on 2009-07-15
10
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I am running a program with runas for security reasons. This program print to the default user printer, but if i change the default printer when the program is running, it doesn't print to the new default printer. Do you know how to do this, or a third company program that works like runas and use the local user printers?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DGWOLF
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WimBartels
ID: 24858072
probably because you change the default printer for the account and not for the account you use to RUNAS ?

A default printer is user (profile) based.
so if you change the printer for the logged on user it will not change the default printer
for the Priviledged account

Hope this helps


Wim


 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WimBartels
ID: 24858080
do you use a batch file to start this program.
there are multiple options to script the default printer setting


KR

Wim
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WimBartels
ID: 24858087
Give me some more info ,

Is is a network printer
how do you start the program etc...

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DGWOLF
ID: 24859125
The program that i execute with runas doesn't ask for the printer to use, and always use the default printer. We change the default printer to assign the destination printer, but the program doesn't change it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WimBartels
ID: 24859157
do you start the program manually ? by typing runas /user: etc ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DGWOLF
ID: 24859283
Yes. It's a batch file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WimBartels
ID: 24859293
is it a network printer or a local printer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DGWOLF
ID: 24860462
Both. I need to select one or another doing it the default printer in windows.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24861895
If you have logged in locally as the user that is being invoked via teh RunAs, and set the needed printers, then while the app was launched via RunAs, the printers should be available...
Whats your full syntax of the RunAs command?
0