?
Solved

Cisco 3745 router bandwidth increase using 2 fa ports instead of 1?

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Our network has 3 subnets and 2 vlans, our only core switch (3750G)  connects to our 1 router (3745) through to the routers fa0/0 port and all subnets and vlan's connect from the core switch to this interface on the router, the router has a second fa0/1 port that is not being used, I'm wondering if I set up the fa0/1 interface for our ip phone vlan and subnet and connect it to another port on the core switch will that increase the bandwidth to the router and more efficiently use the overall bandwidth of our network?

Note: The router goes to the satellite through the s0/0 port, all other serial ports are not used , the bandwidth we have is 1024 megs. All other switches on the network connect to our only core switch which connects to our only router.

Thank you,
DSterling

0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24857975
Hi,

I thin better way to make a L3 switch from  3750G:

type: ip routing

and after that you move the vlan interfaces to the 3750G


Best regards,
Istvan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 24858131
Ikalmar,

I don't think you understand the question, its not about improving the bandwidth to the core switch, its about improving the bandwidth to the router? The 2 vlans we use are for phone and computers, all ports that are not trunk ports are configured for these 2 vlans.

Thanks,
DSterling
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24858421
Is the router routing between VLAN's or is the 3750?  If the 3750 is, there is no point in using the second router interface since your WAN connection is only 1Mbps and will be the bottleneck regardless of how much data you can push to the router itself.  If the 3750 is not routing between VLAN's, it should be to provide optimal routing on the LAN.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24858499
Hi

Can you show me your network toplogy?
0