Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP DL380 G5 VMWare ESX servers and HP Systems Insight Manager

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

We have x2 DL380 G5's running Vmware ESX, traditinally I have used Proliant Support Packs on physical servers with HP agents. We run all our virtual machines without any HP software as we were advised this was best practise but I am sure that is not the case...

Can anyone advise me on best practise with HP Systems Insight Manager and VM's and how to monitor the physical ESX servers as well as the VM's?

Advice would be appreciated!

Thanks
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gbaxendale
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 664 total points
ID: 24858174
HP Systems Insight Manager requires the SNMP MIBs, you can get it from vendor
As for the VMs you can use standard monitoring tools like HP openview & Big Brother
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 672 total points
ID: 24858833
One can install agents on the ESX hosts, see link:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=ca&prodNameId=3288134&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=1121516&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4025

The virtual machines can be alerted on by as commented above via ESX snmp traps to HPSIM.
Also vCenter can alert on VM's.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 664 total points
ID: 24866180
I agrew with 65td for HPSIM.  If you want a good analysis and reporting of individual VMs something like Vizioncore's vFoglight does a much better job in reporting
0