Solved

how does suspend/resume work in windows mobile?

Posted on 2009-07-15
6
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Can anyone help me out be giving me information about how suspend/resume works in windows mobile.
1) What are the dll to be loaded/unloaded during suspend and resume.
2) how to restore the loaded dll (before suspend) when we resume the windows mobile.
0
Comment
Question by:Kapil_119
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 24858335
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kapil_119
ID: 24858385
It is something like I need information on how the following thing is done:
1) I start an application, cetain dll and registry entries, etc are done. I do some operation.
2) I suspend the mobile phone
3) The application is killed.
4) then after few seconds I resume the mobile phone.
5) At this point of time how do I ensure that the certain dll and registry entries are restored?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 24858569
you have to trust the API :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 24858905
all your dlls and registry will be intact :)

it may take some time to restore open handles to e.g. files, but apart from it all should work just as normal
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 24863423
Yes, no reason to worry about a dll or a user registry entry. If we are talking about Windows Mobile running on the phone (Professional), I think, there is almost nothing to worry.
All system dlls - they are XIP. If the application is installed on the main memory or on an internal storage - suspend/resume will not make any bad.
If a data files are on an external storage, SD-card - these devices almost always are unmounted on suspend and restored on resume. There is a special message WM_DEVICECHANGE that is sent to the application - something like the CD removal on the pc. In our apps we handle this message. It is not always very successful. So now we use also the notifications.
Actually, if the app recognized that the device is going to sleep, it should stop all timers and threads and resume them when the device is waking up - something like handling WM_ACTIVATE message.
It's clear, that all BT/other connections are also lost on suspend. Whatelse? GPS?
On the phone the situation is easy. It, actually, never sleeps. :) It just works in a very slow mode and the screen is dark.
 
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 500 total points
ID: 24864090
I think I know how to explain everything - the mail goal of the suspend mode is to save the battery power, keep the device alive as long as possible.
Maybe you have read that already:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa454885.aspx
In the end there is an info about the persistant storage, power management, etc.
Here is an answer for your question, maybe: http://www.geekzone.co.nz/content.asp?contentid=4948
"Sleep is the main way that PocketPCs conserve power."
 http://blogs.msdn.com/windowsmobile/archive/2005/08/01/446240.aspx
and here is an illustration: http://www.codeproject.com/KB/mobile/WiMoPower1.aspx
 
0