Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SNMP Service not found

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
On Windows 2003 Enterprise server  with SP2, File and print servies found in TCP/IP properties

I'm receiving this messages in the event log:
The HP Insight Nix agent service depends on the following nonexistent service: SNMP
The HP Insight foundation agents service depends on the following nonexistent service: SNMP
The HP Insight NIC Agent service depends on the following nonexistent service: SNMP

How to I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 24858334
Do you have SNMP installed?  You can install it by going to control panel->ad/remove programs->windows components then choose management components and snmp shouldbe listed there.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeGGG earned 2000 total points
ID: 24858394
HP Insight Manager is a HP Networking software for managing your network equipment centrally.
Agent is a piece of software that monitoring for example your local NIC card and reporting its status via SNMP to central Insight Manager Console
You have to install SNMP Service for these components.
It could be done through Add/remove Windows components -> Management components
These agents may require additional configuration if you want to use them.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24868073
Hi,

Yes you need to install SNMP as mentioned above and most likely you need a CD of 2003 server.
0