?
Solved

XP Outlook express takes too long to receive a message

Posted on 2009-07-15
7
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
XP Outlook express takes too long to receive a message.  It takes nearly a minute to receive one simple email.  Rest of pc is working fine.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 400 total points
ID: 24858413
Try enabling logging and then send a message. Look at the log file created (should be listed in the enable logging section for location). See what it reports, if anything, when you send a test email.

Send two test emails. Send one to yourself, then send another somewhere else.

Tools>option>Other>Advanced  (to enable logging)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:naughtynat
naughtynat earned 400 total points
ID: 24858667
Is is only receiving email? or sending also?

Do you have any antivirus software or firewalls on the computer?

What sort of internet connection do you have?

1 thing I would suggest is to check if there are any updates for your network card. I know that is strange but I have seen this to be the cause with broadband connections of a few occasions in the past.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rickrythe
rickrythe earned 400 total points
ID: 24859001
Hi jstaron7,

Here is a link that contains info for improving Outlook Express performance. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/271510
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 800 total points
ID: 24862460
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 800 total points
ID: 24862499
jstaron7--And as naughtynat has hinted, if you have set your antivirus program to scan incoming and/or outgoing mail, turn it off.  It is not necessary.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31603686
Thanks all!
Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24917589
jstaron7--You are most welcome!
0