[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to use dual screen desktops on a citrix environment

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
HI,
HAve implemented a PNA citrix environment for our users to run apps
The users currently have dual screen desktops setup.
The issue seems to be once the app has launched users are unable to move the application window from 1 screen to the other on there dual screen desktops...
Ive read that this is a common problem but as yet not come across a suitable resolution
Any ideas

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Shazad Mirza
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 800 total points
ID: 24859321
Are the applications set for seamless mode? Try setting a specific resolution for it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Borger
Daniel Borger earned 600 total points
ID: 24859392
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:javathetech
javathetech earned 600 total points
ID: 24873973
On a 32bit server navigate to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Citrix\CtxHook\AppInit_Dlls\Multiple Monitor Hook

On a 64bit Server navigate to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Citrix\CtxHook\AppInit_DLLs\Multiple Monitor Hook

Create a new String value called Exclude with value Application.exe (case-sensitive).
This will exclude the app from being used in a multiple monitor configuration. You can use multiple apps in the value, just seperate the EXE name by a comma. This will force the app you excluded to only open on the primary monitor. Now I have not done this, but Citrix has an article related to PowerPoint that allows you to select the monitor in which it opens, you can probably take this article follow the steps and make it work for your app. The article is listed below.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX117635
0