Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 without Exchange Agent

Posted on 2009-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is it possible with Backup exec to do an online backup of Exchange 2007.  We only have one server it provides all services for us.  DC, Exchange 2007 server, file server etc.   We have BE 11d running on it.  No Exchange Client.  It appears to be backup up all the files on the server.  Do I need the exchange agent to backup the exchange information store.   Or in case of a crash can I just restore all the files and be good to go.  Do you need the exchange agent and why?
0
Comment
Question by:longshot_tw2
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jesse B
ID: 24858762
I believe the Exchange Agent provides what is called "brick-level" backup and restore - that is it has awareness of the internals of the Exchange database and can allow you to backup/restore individual mailboxes or even mail items.

If you don't use the Exchange agent, you might still be able to use Backup Exec as long as does VSS.  However, the result will be that if you want to do even a single mailbox restore, you will need to restore the entire database its in, repair it and then extract the contents.  For a 100GB database, you're looking at about 24 hours repair time.

Where I work, we've gone from having the brick level functionality that the Exchange Agent had to the database level functionality from another product and the entire restore process is very time consuming and frustrating.

Personally, if you can get away with using the Exchange Agent, I'd suggest you use it.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 750 total points
ID: 24865212
Exchange needs to be backed up using an Exchange aware application.
That could be Backup Exec, or it could be something like NTBACKUP if you are on Windows 2003.
An Exchange aware backup application will backup Exchange correctly and that will trigger the flush of the transaction logs. You cannot backup the raw files of Exchange and expect to be able to restore them.

Simon.
0